• This work requires the correct materials and tools. But no tool can ever replace skilled hands.
  • Passion, craftsmanship, research and experience: the cornerstones of shoe factory CALZATURIFICIO PIACENTINO, founded 25 years ago.
  • 1
  • 2

Privacy

WEB PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the management of this website as regards the handling of personal data supplied by the users/visitors who consult it.

It is an advisory notice which is offered in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03- a code regulating personal data protection- to visitors to Calzaturificio Piacentino’s website www.calzaturificiopiacentino.it

The advisory note applies solely to the above-mentioned website and not to any other website which might be accessed by the user by means of a link.

The above-mentioned website is owned and managed by Calzaturificio Piacentino.

All users/visitors are invited to read this Privacy Policy carefully before providing any kind of personal data and/or before filling in any electronic form on the website.



Type of data handled and data-handling objectives

1. Web-surfing data

The platforms and software designated for the running of this website routinely acquire some personal data which is then tacitly transmitted when using Internet communication protocols.

This information may, by its very nature, by means of linking and processing data obtained from third parties, enable us to identify users/visitors (e.g. IP address, name of the domain used by users/visitors connecting to the website etc.)

This data is used for the sole purpose of gathering statistics (which remain anonymous) and for checking that the website is running properly. It is deleted immediately after it has been processed.

In any case data regarding web contacts is never stored for more than 30 days except when investigating criminal damage to the website. No data deriving from the web service will be disclosed or divulged.

2. Cookies

Cookies are not used for transmitting data of a personal nature. Cookies or markers are packages of information sent by a web server (e.g. the website) to the Internet browser of the user, who memorises them automatically on their computer, and sent automatically to the server whenever the website is subsequently accessed.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not memorised permanently on the user’s computer and which disappear when the browser is shut down) is strictly limited to the transmission of session tracking numbers so as to allow a safe and efficient exploration of the website.

The session cookies used on this website do not draw on other computer technologies which might potentially infringe users’ privacy and do not permit the acquisition of users’ personal data.

This website also uses permanent cookies. These cookies are memorised on the computer’s hard disk until they expire or until they are deleted by users/visitors. Deleting cookies does not impede the use of either the website or the above-mentioned applications.

Permanent cookies allow users/visitors accessing the website (or other users using the same computer) to be automatically identified.

Users/visitors may set their computer browser so it allows/bars all cookies or warns when a cookie pops up so they can choose whether or not to allow it.

By default almost all web browsers are programmed to automatically accept cookies. However, you may modify the preset configuration and disable the cookies (that is block them permanently) by choosing the maximum level of protection from the menu. However, we inform you that disabling cookies impairs the use of the service.

In any case you may delete cookies from you personal computer by selecting the appropriate menu. Deleting cookies does not bar you from using the service but entails repeating the authentication procedure, meaning you will have to once more log in with your password.

If you decide to allow or bar cookies every time you enter the website you can set your browser so that it will warn you every time a cookie is saved.

The Calzaturificiopiacentino.it website allows the transmission of cookies from other sites or servers (so-called third party cookies) which might end up on the user/visitor’s computer. This happens because there may be elements present on the site such as, for instance, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains which reside on different servers from the one hosting the page requested. In other words, these cookies are directly configured by other website managers or servers. Calzaturificio Piacentino disassociates itself from the functioning of third-party cookies, which remain the responsibility of those third parties.



Data-processing procedures

Processing is done electronically (e.g. E-format) and/or manually (e.g. paper format) only for the time strictly required for fulfilling those purposes for which the data has been collected and always in line with current laws regulating these matters.



Optional data provision

With the exception of data required for accessing the website users/visitors may refuse to provide their own personal data. A failure to provide this data may merely mean that any request of theirs cannot be met.



Data controller and processors.

The Data Controller is Calzaturificio Piacentino with headquarters in Via Casseri, 4 - 29122 Piacenza.



Rights of the Data Subject

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation that such data exists and to know the source of the data. They also have the right to have inaccurate and/or incomplete data updated, rectified or supplemented (art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03).

The same article stipulates that the data subject also has the right to obtain erasure or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as the right to object to the processing of one's own data on legitimate grounds

Applications must be addressed to the Data Controller.

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand